« a green hunting cap squeezed the top of the fleshy balloon of a head... | Main | teh cool - kinda »

2007.03.19

Comments

W. B. Mook

I'm not sure we should be using "who" in relationship to the Iraq war.  That's just one step away from a cute cartoon anthropomorphization and the resulting flood of sympathy from the American public.

SweetMisery

[this is good] Oh yeah lets all toast the anniversary. Dumb bastards.

roisin

is that the whole of WW II or just the part the US was in? Because WW II seems longer.  1939 - 1945 and the US entered the war in 1941, December 1941. The current war started March 20 2003. So I am not sure where the longer than WWII thing comes from.

crankypants

I saw one of those long questionnaire meme's today on someone's blog (sorry, I forget who, maybe Charlie 5-0?) and one of the questions was, "what would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with George W. Bush?"  My first thought was "Fart a lot."  and I am kind of sad I will never have the opportunity to fulfill that one...

michellemybelle

I'm going to have to stop and buy a cake on the way home from work.

Teho

Damn.  Now I'm going to have to start reading Wonkette more. [grumbling]

roisin

i think the white house is wrong. OK it was just before dawn on 20 March in Iraq which makes it the 19th here. But using this page to figure the amount of days makes it 1461 days. Our time in WWII was from 7 Dec 1941 to August 15 1945. That is 1347 days. 1461 minus 1947 is 114. These people can't even do the math!!!.

I just wonder how the Brits and the Poles feel about the fact that The Bush White House cut two years of hell off WW II for them.

little miao

ugh :(

And re: WWII, obviously the world revolves around the US so those other countries don't matter anyway.  yeah.

SweetMisery

[this is good] I am afraid you are right little miao and Americans need to wake up to alot of facts. About the once beautiful globe.

michellemybelle

Since we're talking about civil wars, the US Civil war began April 12, 1861 and ended April 9, 1865. Boy, we're just going after records left and right!

Lord Kalvan

Hopefully we won't surpass what I think is America's longest war.  Yep Vietnam.  25 years of involvement.  Of course we have been at war with Iraq really since August 2, 1990.  

Lauri

Crappity crap crap.

Any war is too long. But, this one leaves me wallowing in despair.
Especially I thought, at the beginning, "They can't really be starting another Vietnam, can they??? Surely they are wiser now. More informed. Have more good brains to help out. "

Well, I was a complete f-in' fool. They DID start another Vietnam and have f'd it up in every possible way they could.

A big fat pTTTTTHHHHHHHHHHHt to all of them.

Aubrey

'Crappity crap crap'

Pretty much.

roisin

what's the difference between this war and Vietnam?

Bush had a plan to get out of Vietnam.

IG


pTTTTTHHHHHHHHHHHt
says it for me too, Lauri. :-(

Lauri

and that dumn ass-for-brains is still talking about "staying the course"

jaypo

[this is beyond absurd]

The comments to this entry are closed.

obligatory disclaimer

Music posted on this site is for sampling purposes.
If you like what you hear, buy the artists CD/mp3/vinyl, go to their shows, buy the t-shirt, get the band some beers after the show.

If you own the copyright to music featured on this blog and would like the music removed, please contact me directly and I will remove the link immediately.
e-mail: jockeyfullofbourbonblog(at)gmail(dot)com